News and Events

Case of the Month - August 2020

Yolanda Van Zyl – Clinical Coordinator Infection Control, Paarl Hospital
Reviewed by: Lesley Devenish -Infection Prevention and Control Project Co-ordinator,
Department of Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases NHLS

Case Presentation

37-year-old male patient presented on 20/07/2020 at the emergency centre with a 7- day history of anosmia, cough, dyspnoea, diarrhoea, vomiting and myalgia. Patient known to have had a positive COVID-19 contact at work. Patient’s wife is pregnant with their first-born child. He was already in quarantine to protect her.

Co-morbidities: Central obesity, Diabetes mellitus type 2 (on metformin only) and hypertension

Observations on admission: Blood pressure = 115/73 mmHg, respiratory rate = 21/min, pulse rate = 112 /min, temperature = 35.5°C, saturation on room air = 94%, HGT = 7.9mmol/L, haemoglobin=16.2g/dl

Investigations

20/07/2020:
  • WCC = 7.36 (3.92-10.40)
  • CRP = 48 (<10)
  • Creatinine = 164 (64-104)
  • Urea = 7.5 (2.1-7.1)
21/07/2020:
  • SARS-CoV-2 PCR: Positive
22/07/2020:
  • Creatinine = 124 (64-104)
24/07/2020:
  • Creatinine = 110 (64-104)
  • D-Dimer Quantitative = 0.47 (0.00-0.25)
3/08/2020:
  • Creatinine = 114 (64-104)
11/08/2020:
  • Creatinine = 107 (64-104)


Question 1: What is the difference between isolation and quarantine?


Continue to Answer 1